‘Abbott Elementary’ Tops 2022 TCA Awards Nominations: Full List

The Freshman “Abbott Elementary” series leads the pack. On Thursday, the Television Critics Association announced the nominees for the organization’s 38th annual TCA Awards, which focused on TV content across multiple genres from the 2021-2022 TV season.

The TCA is made up of more than 200 professional journalists covering television.

The 13 categories honor drama, comedy, miniseries, youth, news and information, reality television, and sketches or talk shows. The winners will be revealed at the August 6 presentation at the Langham Huntington Hotel. This year’s awards show in Pasadena, Calif., will be the first in-person ceremony since 2019.

This year, ABC’s “Abbott Elementary,” created by star Quinta Brunson, leads with five nominations. AMC’s “Better Call Saul,” Apple TV+’s “Severance,” and Showtime’s “Yellowjackets” follow with four nods each while HBO Max’s “Hacks,” Hulu’s “Only Murders In The Building,” Netflix’s Squid Game” and HBO’s “Succession” won three. each.

Nominees for Program of the Year, TCA’s top award, span multiple networks and streaming services, including ABC, Showtime, Netflix, HBO, HBO Max, AMC and Apple TV+.

Winners of the Excellence and Heritage Awards will be announced later this summer.

Read on for the full list of nominees:

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” – Netflix
Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” – Hulu
Melanie Lynskey, “Yellow Vests” – Showtime
Mandy Moore, “This Is Us” – NBC
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Margaret Qualley, “Maid” – Netflix
Adam Scott, “Severance” – Apple TV+
Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul” – AMC
Amanda Seyfried, “The Stall” – Hulu
Jeremy Strong, “Succession” – HBO

INDIVIDUAL DIRECTION IN COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, “Best Things” – FX
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC
Bridget Everett, “Someone Somewhere” – HBO
Bill Hader, “Barry” – HBO
Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary” – ABC
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building” – Hulu
Jean Smart, “Hacks” – HBO Max (2021 Category Winner)
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso” – Apple TV+

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
“The Beatles: Come Back” – Disney+
“Benjamin Franklin” – PBS
“Frontline” – PBS (eight-time winner in the category)
“George Carlin’s American Dream” – HBO
“How To With John Wilson” – HBO
“Prehistoric Planet” – Apple TV+
“60 Minutes” – CBS (2012 Winner in the category)
“The Tinder Scammer” – Netflix
“We need to talk about Cosby” – Showtime


MTV

EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY
“The Amazing Race” – CBS (2011 category winner)
“Cheer” – Netflix (2020 category winner)
“Finding Magic Mike” – HBO Max
“Legendary” – HBO Max
“The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City” – Bravo
“Reunion in the Real World: New Orleans” – Paramount+
“Take Away With Lisa Ling” – HBO Max
“Top Chef: Houston” – Bravo

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Ada Twist, Scientist” – Netflix
“The Babysitters Club” – Netflix
“El Deaf” – Apple TV+
“Mira, Detective Royal” – Disney Junior
“Octonauts: Above and Beyond” – Netflix
“Odd Squad” – PBS Kids
Ridley Jones – Netflix
“Sesame Street” – HBO Max

NEW EXCEPTIONAL PROGRAM
“Elementary Abbott” – ABC
“Ghosts” – CBS
“Only Murders in the Building” – Hulu
“Pachinko” – Apple TV+
“Reservation Dogs” – FX
“Separation” – Apple TV+
“The White Lotus” – HBO
“Yellow Vests” – Showtime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN FILMS, MINISERIES OR SPECIALS
“Dopesick” – Hulu
“The Stall” – Hulu
“The Plainville Girl” – Hulu
“Maid” – Netflix
“Midnight Mass” – Netflix
“The Staircase” – HBO Max
“Station Eleven” – HBO Max
“Under the Sky Banner” – FX

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“The Good Fight” – Paramount +
“Pachinko” – Apple TV+
“Separation” – Apple TV+
“Squid Game” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Yellow Vests” – Showtime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
“Elementary Abbott” – ABC
“Atlanta” – FX
“Barry” – HBO
“Ghosts” – CBS
“Hacks” – HBO Max
“Only Murders in the Building” – Hulu
“Reservation Dogs” – FX
“Ted Lasso” – Apple TV+

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VARIETY, WORD OR SKETCH
“The Amber Ruffin Show” – Peacock
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” – HBO
“I Think You Should Go With Tim Robinson” – Netflix
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS
“Saturday Night Live” – NBC
“Ziwe” – Showtime

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
“Elementary Abbott” – ABC
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“Hacks” – HBO Max
“Separation” – Apple TV+
“Squid Game” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO
“The White Lotus” – HBO
“Yellow Vests” – Showtime


#Abbott #Elementary #Tops #TCA #Awards #Nominations #Full #List

Add Comment